Kyle Blackstone, et al. v. Dinesh Sharm, et al.; Terrance Shanahan, et al. v. Seyed
[…] property, real property or services.” BR § 7-101(f).
The key provisions of MCALA require a person to have a license “whenever the
person does business as a collection agency[.]” BR § 7-301(a). Perhaps most significant
to the instant appeal is the new language from the 2007 departmental bill that includes an
entity that “engages directly or indirectly in the business of . . . collecting a consumer claim
the person owns, if the claim was in default when the person acquired it” to the definition
of collection agency. BR § 7-101(d).
The General Assembly also limited the scope of MCALA by listing entities
exempted from the statute all together. See BR § 7-102(b). Specifically, the statute “does
not apply to” many of the mortgage industry actors, including “(1) a bank; (2) a federal or
26
State credit union; (3) a mortgage lender; . . . (5) a licensed real estate broker, or an
individual acting on behalf of the real estate broker, in the collection of rent or allied charge
for property; (6) a savings and loan association; (7) a title company as to its escrow
business; (8) a trust company; [and] (9) a lawyer . . . .” Id. However, the statute does not
define any of the exempted entities.
On the one hand, this Court cannot ignore that the term “collection agency” is
commonly understood as those entities with a business model of sending letters to debtors,