Kyle Blackstone, et al. v. Dinesh Sharm, et al.; Terrance Shanahan, et al. v. Seyed
[…] default when the person acquired it;
(2) collecting a consumer claim the person owns, using a name or
other artifice that indicates that another party is attempting to collect
the consumer claim;
(3) giving, selling, attempting to give or sell to another, or using, for
collection of a consumer claim, a series or system of forms or letters
that indicates directly or indirectly that a person other than the owner
is asserting the consumer claim; or
(4) employing the services of an individual or business to solicit or
sell a collection system to be used for collection of a consumer claim.
BR § 7-101(d). Under MCALA, a consumer claim is defined as a claim “for money owed
or said to be owed by a resident of the State” and “arises from a transaction in which, for a
family, household, or personal purpose, the resident sought or got credit, money, personal
property, real property or services.” BR § 7-101(f).
The key provisions of MCALA require a person to have a license “whenever the
person does business as a collection agency[.]” BR § 7-301(a). Perhaps most significant
to the instant appeal is the new language from the 2007 departmental bill that includes an