Charles P. Nelson v. American Family Mutual Ins.
[…] We do not guarantee that this figure will represent the actual cost to replace your dwelling. You are responsible for selecting the appropriate amount of coverage. Despite the policy language, the Nelsons now claim that the contract necessarily incorporates a duty created by Minnesota statutes. The Policy states that “[i]f any part of this policy is contrary to a law of the state in which the described property is located, [American Family] agree[s] to alter that part of [the] policy and make it conform with that state law.” Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3, the Minnesota standard fire insurance policy, requires that every policy state certain specified provisions and subject matter in a particular wording and order, including “the insurable value(s) of any building(s) or structure(s) covered by the policy or its attached endorsements.” Minn. Stat. § 65A.09, subd. 1, prohibits knowingly issuing a policy in excess of replacement cost and penalizes violators by requiring them to “forfeit to the state . . . double the premium collected on the policy.”