J-A02026-18
[…] Husband’s claims in this appeal center upon the application of 23
Pa.C.S.A. § 3332, which governs a trial court’s authority to open or vacate a
divorce decree. Specifically, Husband points out that because Wife filed her
petition more than 30 days after entry of the parties’ divorce decree,
intrinsic fraud was no longer available as a justification to open or vacate the
decree. Additionally, Husband asserts that Wife failed to establish extrinsic
fraud, or any other basis, that would authorize the trial court to vacate the
divorce decree outside the 30-day period found in § 3332. We agree.
Section 3332 provides:
A motion to open a decree of divorce or annulment may be made
only within the period limited by 42 Pa.C.S.[A] § 5505 (relating
to modification of orders) and not thereafter. The motion may lie
where it is alleged that the decree was procured by intrinsic
fraud or that there is new evidence relating to the cause of
action which will sustain the attack upon its validity. A motion to
vacate a decree or strike a judgment alleged to be void because
of extrinsic fraud, lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter or
a fatal defect apparent upon the face of the record must be
-4-
J-A02026-18
made within five years after entry of the final decree. Intrinsic
fraud relates to a matter adjudicated by the judgment, including
perjury and false testimony, whereas extrinsic fraud relates to
matters collateral to the judgment which have the consequence
of precluding a fair hearing or presentation of one side of the
case.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3332.
Section 3332 sets forth clear evidentiary requirements and time
constraints on a court’s authority to open or vacate a divorce decree. “For a
petition to open, the motion must be made within thirty days [of the divorce
decree and allege] intrinsic fraud or new evidence. For a motion to vacate,
the petition must be filed within five years [of the divorce decree] where the
attack is based on extrinsic fraud, lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter
or a fatal defect apparent upon the face of the record.” Fenstermaker v.
Fenstermaker, 502 A.2d 185, 188 (Pa. Super. 1985). “The intent of
[section 3332 is] to codify the extraordinary circumstances which will
outweigh the interests of the parties and the court in finality, and to delimit