TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] that he was ordered to reimburse attorney fees as independent obligations was in April
2017, when the trial court revoked Summers’s community supervision. Summers
immediately raised his complaints about being ordered to reimburse attorney fees as
independent obligations in these appeals. We therefore hold that Summers has not
forfeited his complaints about being ordered to repay court-appointed attorney fees as
independent obligations under the judgments revoking his community supervision.
Under Code of Criminal Procedure article 26.05(g), a trial court has the authority
to order the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney fees only if “the judge
determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in
part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided ..., including any expenses and
costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2017). “[T]he defendant’s
financial resources and ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court’s
determination of the propriety of ordering reimbursement of costs and fees.” Armstrong,