E.K. v. Mississippi Department of Child Protection Services
[…] In Interest of Dennis, 291 So. 2d at 733. Third, the evidence offered at the adjudicatory hearing of E.K.’s status as neglected was insufficient to support the neglect adjudication. ¶49. While we do not doubt that the youth court acted in a sincere belief that it had E.K.’s interests in mind, the record before us reveals a worrisome disregard for the provisions of the Youth Court Act. The provisions of the Youth Court Act are designed to protect “the child’s best interest.” Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-103 (Rev. 2015). Further, the provisions support our state’s public policy “that the parents of each child shall be primarily responsible for the care, support, education and welfare of such children.” Id. Here, all of the proceedings after the adjudication hearing are hopelessly infected by the errors discussed above.