E.K. v. Mississippi Department of Child Protection Services
[…] If the evidence so considered is opposed to the finding of the Youth Court with such force that “reasonable men” could not have found as the Youth Court did by a preponderance of the evidence, this Court must reverse. In Interest of C.R., 604 So. 2d 1079, 1083 (Miss. 1992) (citations and quotations omitted); see also Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-561 (Rev. 2015) (recognizing the preponderance-of-the- evidence standard in neglect adjudications). Section 43-21-551 provides that “an adjudicatory hearing shall be held . . . to determine whether there is legally sufficient evidence to find that the child is . . . a neglected child.” Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-551(1) (Rev. 2015). Moreover, “[i]n arriving at its adjudicatory decision, the youth court shall consider only evidence which has been formally admitted at the adjudicatory hearing.” Miss.