IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] make a proffer or even argue that the witness received favorable treatment from the State.
Id. at 177 (¶ 34).
¶63. In Hall v. State, 476 So. 2d 26, 27 (Miss. 1985), the defendant Johnny Hall was
indicted for armed robbery and sought to question a coindicted defendant (Dennis Smart) and
a witness (Elizabeth Hughes) about the separate, unrelated criminal charges pending against
both of them at the time of the defendant’s trial. The trial court forbade questioning Smart
and Hughes about their pending charges. Id. at 27. The Court examined Mississippi Code
Section 13-1-13, the controlling evidentiary statute at the time, which provided that “[a]ny
witness may be examined touching his interest in the cause or his conviction of any crime.”
Id. at 27-28. The Court recognized that such questioning has been allowed for purposes of
showing motivation to testify. Id. at 28 (citing Rouse v. State, 65 So. 501 (Miss. 1914);
28
Perry v. State, 64 So. 466 (Miss. 1914)). The Court rejected the State’s argument that the