IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] To the extent that Ambrose reurges
the argument, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion for the mistrial
based on Jenkins’s testimony and as evidenced by Ambrose’s counsel’s uncertain response
to the trial court’s inquiry as to what prejudice Ambrose would suffer if Jenkins was removed
from the jury.
¶115. In Ambrose’s motion for a new trial or, alternatively, for acquittal notwithstanding the
verdict, Ambrose argued that the trial court had erred by removing Jenkins and replacing him
with the first alternate juror in violation of Mississippi Code Section 13-5-67. On appeal,
Ambrose advances the same argument he advanced in his post trial motion.
¶116. Section 13-5-67 provides, in relevant part: “An alternate juror who does not replace
a regular juror shall be discharged at the time the jury retires to consider its verdict.” Miss.
Code Ann. § 13-5-67 (Rev. 2012).15 Ambrose argues that, under the plain language of the
statute, Turner should have been discharged and should not have been available to replace
Jenkins. Ambrose argues that once deliberations have commenced, no replacement of a juror
15
Section 13-5-67 also provides, in part: “Alternate jurors in the order in which they
are called shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict,
become unable or disqualified to perform their duties.” Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-67.
53
with an alternate is permitted. In support, Ambrose relies on Balfour v. State, 598 So. 2d
731, 754 (Miss. 1992) (holding that it was error for the trial court to excuse a juror after the
jury had retired to deliberate a sentencing verdict), and Folk v.