United States Court of Appeals
[…] Div. 1994).
- 22 -
Lassend does not point us to a single New York case in which a
conviction under § 120.05(7) has been obtained based on nonviolent
conduct. Because "[w]e are not supposed to imagine 'fanciful,
hypothetical scenarios' in assessing what the least serious
conduct is that the statute covers," United States v. Ellison, 866
F.3d 32, 38 (1st Cir. 2017) (quoting Fish, 758 F.3d at 6), we
conclude that Lassend's conviction under § 120.05(7) qualifies as
a violent felony under the ACCA's force clause.
3. New York First-Degree Robbery
Lassend was convicted under New York Penal Law
§ 160.15(4), which provides, in relevant part, that:
A person is guilty of robbery in the first
degree when he forcibly steals property and
when, in the course of the commission of the
crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or
another participant in the crime . . .
[d]isplays what appears to be a pistol,
revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other
firearm . . . .
Id. (emphasis added). New York Penal Law § 160.15(4) requires
the state to prove that a defendant displayed an item that appears
to be a firearm in the course of "forcibly steal[ing]" property.
Id. "A person 'forcibly steals' when the person 'uses or threatens