United States Court of Appeals
[…] - 24 -
and increase[] the danger of serious physical injury . . . , thus
warranting harsher punishment for the robber." Id. at 1361.
Lassend does not contest the fact that he was convicted
under § 160.15(4). Nor does he contest that his conviction shows
that he intended to forcibly steal property. That alone, he says,
is not enough.13 He challenges the use of his conviction as an
ACCA predicate on two aspects of the aggravating circumstances.
i. Display of What Appears To Be a Firearm
Lassend first argues that the display element of
§ 160.15(4) does not satisfy Johnson I's violent-force requirement
because a defendant can display an item that is not actually
dangerous. He focuses his argument on the language "displays what
appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or
other firearm." N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15(4) (emphasis added). He
says our decision in United States v. Starks, 861 F.3d 306 (1st
Cir. 2017), requires that we rule in his favor.
Lassend is correct that, under New York law, an
individual can violate § 160.15(4) by displaying an item that is
not actually a firearm, but only appears to the victim to be such.14
13 Neither party disputes that the "forcibly steals
property" element of § 160.15(4) does not satisfy Johnson I's
violent-force requirement in light of our decision in United States
v. Steed, 879 F.3d 440 (1st Cir. 2018).
14 A defendant charged under § 160.15(4) can present an
affirmative defense that the firearm displayed "was not a loaded
weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or
other serious physical injury, could be discharged." This
- 25 -
There is a New York case suggesting that "[a] towel wrapped around
a black object . . . , a toothbrush held in a pocket . . . [,] or
even a hand consciously concealed in clothing" can satisfy the
display element of § 160.15(4) "if under all the circumstances the