United States Court of Appeals
[…] subsection of § 120.05 and purport to rely on a suggestion from
Second Circuit reasoning in Chrzanoski v. Ashcroft, 327 F.3d 188
(2d Cir. 2003), which the Second Circuit may have itself
disavowed.9 The Second Circuit recently recognized that, to the
9 Lassend relies on United States v. Poindexter, No. 3:97-
CR-00079, 2016 WL 6595919 (E.D. Va. Nov. 7, 2016) and Grant v.
United States, No. 06-CR-732, 2017 WL 2881132 (E.D.N.Y. July 5,
2017). The district courts in both Poindexter and Grant held that
a conviction for second-degree assault under New York Penal Law
§ 120.05(1) is not a violent felony under the ACCA's force clause.
Grant, 2017 WL 2881132, at *5; Poindexter, 2016 WL 6595919, at *4.
Under § 120.05(1), second-degree assault is committed when an
individual, "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to
another person, causes such injury to such person or to a third
person." N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(1). Both Poindexter and Grant
relied on the Second Circuit's reasoning in Chrzanoski v. Ashcroft,
327 F.3d 188 (2d Cir. 2003). See Grant, 2017 WL 2881132, at *5-
6; Poindexter, 2016 WL 6595919, at *4. In Chrzanoski, the Second