Shaileshkumar Patel v. Attorney General United States
[…] We note, however, that Patel was still detained at the Eloy, AZ facility at that time. 3 Patel does not dispute that he knew he had a duty to give an accurate address to the Government and to keep it updated. Rather, he says that the envelope with the label and notations on it is not “clear, unequivocal and convincing evidence” (§ 1229a(C)(ii)) showing that the Government attempted proper notice at the Wilmington address because it was posted as regular mail, not certified mail. But the Immigration and Nationality Act only specifies “service of mail” (§ 1229(a)), it no longer requires certified mail delivery. Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(2)(B) (repealed 1996) (“[I]f personal service is not practicable, written notice shall be given by certified mail. . . .”). Accordingly, we conclude that the returned envelope is sufficient to show the Government fulfilled its obligation to give notice. And upon receiving the returned envelope, the Government was under no further duty to attempt to provide notice. § 1229a(b)(5)(B).