In re Guardianship of Luis J.
[…] Under Nebraska statutes and jurisprudence, a guardianship of a child is a child custody determination. In re Guardianship of D.J., 268 Neb. 239, 248, 682 N.W.2d 238, 246 (2004) (stating “[a] guardianship is no more than a temporary custody arrange- ment established for the well-being of a child”). See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1227(4) (Reissue 2016) (concerning “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue,” including a proceeding for guardianship in which the issue may appear).