A. Gilliam v. WCAB (Li and UEGF)
[…] Schmidt’s characterization of the lumbar MRI study as benign, contrary to Dr. Patil’s more informed opinion. Claimant also emphasizes that Dr. Patil is board-certified in neurology and devotes ten to fifteen percent of his practice to occupational injuries, whereas Dr. Schmidt is an orthopedist with a subspecialty in orthopedic oncology. As stated in Section 422(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act),5 a reasoned decision is one that contains findings of fact and conclusions of law, 5 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §834. Section 422(a) states: All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The workers’ compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the workers’ compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers’ compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting 6 based on all the evidence, which clearly and concisely state and explain the rationale for the WCJ’s decision. 77 P.S. §834. Claimant argues that our appellate review includes a determination of “whether the [WCJ’s] credibility findings are supported by adequate reasons.”