STATE v. CLEMENS
[…] as required by §§ 29-4003(1)(a)(iv) and 29-4004(1). Section
29-4003(1)(a) provides that SORA “applies to any person who
on or after January 1, 1997,” meets one of the listed criteria,
including the criterion listed in subsection (1)(a)(iv), referring
to a person who “[e]nters the state and is required to register
as a sex offender under the laws of another village, town,
city, state, territory, commonwealth, or other jurisdiction of
- 609 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
300 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. CLEMENS
Cite as 300 Neb. 601
the United States.” Section 29-4004(1) provides that “[a]ny
person subject to [SORA] shall register within three working
days after becoming subject to the act at a location desig-
nated by the Nebraska State Patrol for purposes of accepting
such registration.”
As noted above, the factual basis provided by the State at
the plea hearing held on June 5, 2017, included allegations
to the effect that prior to June 2016, Clemens had lived in
Colorado; that he moved to Nebraska in June 2016; that at
the time he moved to Nebraska, he was required to register