STATE v. CLEMENS
[…] the result of ineffective assistance of counsel.” Id. at 881, 881
N.W.2d at 855. A sufficient factual basis is a requirement for
finding that a plea was entered into understandingly and vol-
untarily. Id.
Clemens pled guilty to an attempted violation of
§ 29-4011(1), which provides that “[a]ny person required
to register under [SORA] who violates the act is guilty of a
Class IIIA felony.” The offense as charged by the State was
that Clemens violated SORA when he failed to timely register
as required by §§ 29-4003(1)(a)(iv) and 29-4004(1). Section
29-4003(1)(a) provides that SORA “applies to any person who
on or after January 1, 1997,” meets one of the listed criteria,
including the criterion listed in subsection (1)(a)(iv), referring
to a person who “[e]nters the state and is required to register
as a sex offender under the laws of another village, town,
city, state, territory, commonwealth, or other jurisdiction of
- 609 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
300 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. CLEMENS
Cite as 300 Neb. 601
the United States.” Section 29-4004(1) provides that “[a]ny
person subject to [SORA] shall register within three working
days after becoming subject to the act at a location desig-