STATE v. CLEMENS
[…] required to register in other state based on juvenile adjudica-
tion not required to register in Kansas, because Kansas statute
refers to person convicted in other state and under Kansas law,
“convictions” do not include “adjudications”).
- 612 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
300 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. CLEMENS
Cite as 300 Neb. 601
Our reading of § 29-4003(1)(a)(iv) is bolstered by read-
ing other provisions of § 29-4003(1)(a) as well as the stat-
ute as a whole. Section 29-4003(1)(a) describes persons to
whom SORA applies. Section 29-4003(1)(a)(i)(A) through (N)
lists the sexual predatory conduct to which SORA applies.
Subsection 29-4003(1)(a)(ii) in particular requires persons to
register in Nebraska who have “ever pled guilty to, pled nolo
contendere to, or been found guilty of any offense that is sub-
stantially equivalent to a registrable offense under subdivision
(1)(a)(i) of this section by” another jurisdiction.
Section 29-4003(1)(a)(ii) uses the language of criminal law
and essentially requires a person with a “conviction” for a
sex offense in another jurisdiction to register in Nebraska. By
imposing a “conviction” requirement onto § 29-4003(1)(a)(iv),