STATE v. CLEMENS
[…] (2) the defendant knew the range of penalties for the crime
with which he or she is charged. State v. Wilkinson, supra.
“When a court accepts a defendant’s plea of guilty or no con-
test, the defendant is limited to challenging whether the plea
was understandingly and voluntarily made and whether it was
the result of ineffective assistance of counsel.” Id. at 881, 881
N.W.2d at 855. A sufficient factual basis is a requirement for
finding that a plea was entered into understandingly and vol-
untarily. Id.
Clemens pled guilty to an attempted violation of
§ 29-4011(1), which provides that “[a]ny person required
to register under [SORA] who violates the act is guilty of a
Class IIIA felony.” The offense as charged by the State was
that Clemens violated SORA when he failed to timely register
as required by §§ 29-4003(1)(a)(iv) and 29-4004(1). Section
29-4003(1)(a) provides that SORA “applies to any person who
on or after January 1, 1997,” meets one of the listed criteria,