STATE v. CLEMENS
[…] in Kentucky.
When it rejected the defendant’s argument, the court in
Murphy reasoned that public policy regarding whether and
which juveniles should register was to be determined by the
Kentucky General Assembly rather than the court and that
“if the General Assembly has required registration of some
juveniles from other states, then that is the law.” 500 S.W.3d
at 832. For completeness, we note that after the decision in
Murphy, the Kentucky General Assembly amended the statute
to exclude registration based on juvenile adjudications in other
states. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 17.510(6)(b) (LexisNexis
Cum. Supp. 2017) (providing in part that “[n]o person shall be
required to register under this subsection for a juvenile adjudi-
cation if such an adjudication in this Commonwealth would not
create a duty to register”).
As we discussed above, the external approach of the plain
language of § 29-4003(1)(a)(iv) requires registration in this
state when the person was required to register as a sex offender
in the other jurisdiction. This statute’s registration requirement