State v. White
[…] Although the photographs are undoubtedly sexual in nature, we agree with the State’s assessment that the photographs of J.J. and S.M. are not obscene, as that term is defined by statute and case law. White’s claim that his conviction on Count 4 was based on insufficient evidence is sustained. {¶ 60} Next, White claims that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to -23- support his convictions for trafficking in persons in violation of R.C. 2905.32(A)(2)(a). That statute provides, in relevant part: (A) No person shall knowingly recruit, lure, entice, isolate, harbor, transport, provide, obtain, or maintain, or knowingly attempt to recruit, lure, entice, isolate, harbor, transport, provide, obtain, or maintain, another person if any of the following applies: *** (2) The other person is less than sixteen years of age * * *, and * * * the offender’s knowing recruitment, luring, enticement, isolation, harboring, transportation, provision, obtaining, or maintenance of the other person or knowing attempt to recruit, lure, entice, isolate, harbor, transport, provide, obtain, or maintain the other person is for any of the following purposes: (a) To engage in sexual activity for hire[.] {¶ 61} White contends that there was no evidence that he knowingly recruited S.M. and J.J. He asserts that Heard “chose to recruit SM and indirectly JJ. White did not know either of them. * * * The evidence shows that White merely helped Heard with her attempts and eventual recruitment of SM