MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] court.” Seals v. State, 700 N.E.2d 1189, 1190 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). “An abuse
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 34A02-1711-CR-2599 | August 3, 2018 Page 6 of 13
of discretion occurs when the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of
the facts and circumstances before it, or the reasonable, probable, and actual
deductions to be drawn therefrom.” McCarty, 94 N.E.3d at 353. “The court
determines the conditions of probation and may revoke probation if the
conditions are violated.” Seals, 700 N.E.2d at 1190.
[12] Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-2.3(b)(1) provides that “[w]hen a person is placed
on probation, the person shall be given a written statement specifying . . . the
conditions of probation[.]” “The intent behind Indiana Code section 35-38-2-
2.3 is ‘to provide a defendant with prospective notice of the standard of conduct
required of him or her while on probation and to prohibit the imposition of