2 HORNISH JOINT LIVING TRUST V. KING COUNTY
[…] rail trackage by converting unused rights-of-way to
recreational trails.” Preseault v. Interstate Commerce
Comm’n, 494 U.S. 1, 5 (1990) (hereinafter Preseault I). The
Court noted that “[t]wo congressional purposes [were]
evident” with regard to the Trails Act. Id. at 17. On the one
hand, “Congress intended to ‘encourage the development of
additional trails’ and to ‘assist recreational users by
providing opportunities for trail use on an interim basis.’”
Id. (alteration omitted) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 98-28, at 8–
9 (1983); S. Rep. No. 98-1, at 9–10 (1983) (same)); see also
16 U.S.C. § 1241(a) (“[The Trails Act] promote[s] the
preservation of, public access to, travel within, and
enjoyment and appreciation of the open-air, outdoor areas
and historic resources of the Nation . . . .”). On the other
hand, Congress also “intended ‘to preserve established
railroad rights-of-way for future reactivation of rail service,
to protect rail transportation corridors, and to encourage
14 HORNISH JOINT LIVING TRUST V. KING COUNTY