Riemers v. Jaeger
[…] A statute is ambiguous if it [is] susceptible to meanings that are different, but rational.  We presume the legislature did not intend an absurd or ludicrous result or unjust consequences, and we construe statutes in a practical manner, giving consideration to the context of the statutes and the purpose for which they were enacted.”

State v. Meador , 2010 ND 139, ¶ 11, 785 N.W.2d 886 (quoting State v. Brown , 2009 ND 150, ¶ 15, 771 N.W.2d 267).  The interpretation of a statute is a question of law.   Meador , at ¶ 11.

[¶12] The plain language of N.D.C.C. § 16.1-16-01(1)(a) requires an automatic recount when “[a]ny individual failed to be nominated in a primary election by one percent or less of the highest vote cast for a candidate for the office sought.”  Although the statutory language for the consolidated primary election ballot for candidates for a political party uses separate sections for each political party, nothing in the plain language of N.D.C.C. § 16.1-16-01(1)(a) limits automatic recounts to a candidate’s party, especially for