Riemers v. Jaeger
[…] The Secretary of State contends Riemers is not entitled to an automatic recount by comparing his total votes to the candidate of another party that received the highest number of votes cast, and Riemers is not entitled to an automatic recount even if the total candidate votes are compared across political parties.

[¶10] The issue here involves the interpretation of N.D.C.C. § 16.1-16-01(1)(a), which outlines the criteria for an automatic recount in a primary election and provides:

“A recount of any primary . . . election for nomination or election to a . . . state . . . office . . . must be conducted according to guidelines established by the secretary of state and as follows:

1. A recount must be conducted when:

a. Any individual failed to be nominated in a primary election by one percent or less of the highest vote cast for a candidate for the office sought.”

[¶11] Our standards for interpreting a statute are well established:

“Our primary goal in statutory construction is to ascertain the intent of the legislature, and we first look to the plain language of the statute and give each word of the statute its ordinary meaning.