Riemers v. Jaeger
[…] Rather, the plain language of N.D.C.C. § 16.1-16-01(1)(a) refers only to “a candidate for the office sought” and not to a candidate of the party for the office sought.

[¶13] Although the current version of N.D.C.C. § 16.1-16-01(1)(a) does not refer to a candidate of the individual’s party for the office sought, a prior version of that statute provided for an automatic recount for any person failing to be nominated in a primary election “by one percent or less of the highest vote cast for a candidate of his party for the office sought.”   See 1991 N.D. Sess Laws ch. 219, § 2 (N.D.C.C. § 16.1-16-01(1)(a) amended to delete language referring to “of his party”) (emphasis added).