Riemers v. Jaeger
[…] Roland Riemers, Grand Forks, ND, petitioner.

Matthew A. Sagsveen, Solicitor General (argued) and Courtney R. Titus, Assistant Attorney General (appeared), Bismarck, ND, for respondent.

Riemers v. Jaeger

No. 20180274

Crothers, Justice.

[¶1] Roland Riemers petitioned this Court to exercise its original jurisdiction and issue a writ of mandamus directing Secretary of State Alvin Jaeger to order a recount of the June 12, 2018 primary election for the office of secretary of state.  Riemers argues he was entitled to an automatic recount under N.D.C.C. § 16.1-16-01(1)(a) because he “failed to be nominated in a primary election by one percent or less of the highest vote cast for a candidate for the office sought.”  We exercise our original jurisdiction to consider Riemers’ petition, and we grant his request for a writ of mandamus.

I

[¶2] Riemers was the sole Libertarian party candidate for secretary of state in the June 12, 2018 primary election.