violate United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220 (2005). For the
[…] In so doing,
HCFA contracts with local companies to perform audits and distribute
funds. Pursuant to HCFA’s contract, Palmetto administers the
Medicare program in Texas. Palmetto’s contractual responsibilities
include receiving, adjudicating and paying Medicare claims with
government money. Accordingly, because Palmetto acts as Medicare’s
agent, a rational trier of fact could have found the Hameses guilty
of 18 U.S.C. § 1001 beyond a reasonable doubt.
Similarly, a rational trier of fact could have found Lesa Hames
guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of 18 U.S.C. § 1516, which
11
criminalizes the deception of a Federal auditor. The statute
expressly defines “Federal auditor” as “any person employed on a .
. . contractual basis to perform an audit or a quality assurance
inspect for or on behalf of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1516
(emphasis added). Relying on United States v. Plasser American
Corporation, 57 F. Supp. 2d 140 (E. Dist. Pa. 1999), however, Lesa
Hames argues that only auditors paid directly by the United States,
as opposed to auditors paid by an outside company who are then