violate United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220 (2005). For the
[…] doubt. United States v. Gray, 105 F.3d 956, 965 (5th Cir. 1997).
“The evidence is viewed ‘in the light most favorable to the verdict,
accepting all credibility choices and reasonable inferences made by
the jury.’” Id. (quoting United States v. Blount, 98 F.3d 1489,
1494 (5th Cir. 1996)). “The jury is free to choose among reasonable
constructions of the evidence and the evidence need not exclude
every reasonable hypothesis of innocence or be wholly inconsistent
with every conclusion except that of guilt.” United States v.
Ferguson, 211 F.3d 878, 883 (5th Cir. 2000).
Section 1001 permits for punishment of: “[W]hoever, in any
matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or
judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly
and willfully——... (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or
fraudulent statement or representation.” 18 U.S.C. § 1001. The
Supreme Court has ruled that jurisdiction must be defined in a
nontechnical manner and “covers all matters confided to the
authority of an agency or department.” United States v. Rodgers,
466 U.S. 475, 479 (1984). Accordingly, this Court has consistently
10