Commonwealth v. Sierra, 752 A.2d 910, 913 (Pa. Super. 2000). We conclude that Shirey does raise a substantial question. Shirey’s original sentence was an aggregate two years of probation. After revoking his probation, the trial court imposed an aggregate sentence of total confinement for one to two years’ incarceration in a state correctional facility. Shirey’s sentence of total confinement exceeds his original sentence of probation. See id. Thus, Shirey raises a substantial question, and we will review the merits of his case. Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c), “[t]he court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation unless it finds that: (1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court.” Instantly, the trial court specifically discussed these factors in its opinion, and stated: As he stood before the [c]ourt on May 3, 2017, then, [Shirey] evidenced his utter disregard for the [c]ourt’s sentencing authority, as well as a disturbing disregard for the seriousness of his underlying