People of Michigan v. Nicholas James Patton
[…] Id. (citation omitted). Because the Temelkoski Court did not rely on the Ex Post Facto Clause or case law applying its principles, it is distinguishable from the instant case. Under principles developed under the Ex Post Facto Clauses, and specifically guided by Smith v Doe, 538 US 84, the 2011 amendment at issue in this case is not an ex post facto law. First, the Legislature did not intend SORA to be a criminal punishment. MCL 28.721a, titled “Legislative declarations; determination; intent,” states in relevant part, “The registration requirements of this act are intended to provide law enforcement and the people of this state with an appropriate, comprehensive, and effective means to monitor those persons who pose such a potential danger.” Thus, the Legislature’s intent by enacting the registration requirements of SORA was to “enact a regulatory scheme that is civil and nonpunitive,” Smith, 538 US at 92, by providing law enforcement and the public with tools to monitor sex offenders.