People of Michigan v. Nicholas James Patton
[…] People v Lawhorn, 320 Mich App 194, 200; 907 NW2d 832 (2017). “The proper inquiry is not whether the statute may be susceptible to impermissible interpretations, but whether the statute is vague as applied to the conduct” alleged in the instant case. Vronko, 228 Mich App at 652. The Legislature has specifically provided for the use of severability when any part of a statute is determined to be invalid if appropriate to avoid rendering the remaining parts of the statute meaningless. MCL 8.5, which states: In the construction of the statutes of this state the following rules shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature, that is to say: If any portion of an act or the application thereof to any person or circumstances shall be found to be invalid by a court, such invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, provided such remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end acts are declared to be severable. In this case, defendant argues, as he did at his motion to dismiss, that on the basis of this Court’s holding in Solloway, 316 Mich App at 187, this Court should hold that the part of SORA defendant was charged with violating should be held unconstitutionally vague.