Lori DeAngelis and Laurie Robinson v. Protective Parents Coalition, Jennifer Olson, Deborah Logsdon, Jayne Peery, Marie Howard, AND Holly Carless
[…] meritorious lawsuit for demonstrable injury by preventing the petitioner from

discerning, after investigation, whether a lawsuit is in fact meritorious. See Tex.


                                         28
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.002. Second, that construction, contrary to

Section 27.011(a) of the TCPA, would lessen (or even eliminate) the Rule

202 remedy by requiring a petitioner who does not claim to have evidence

supporting all elements of an underlying cause of action to nonetheless provide

such evidence to avoid dismissal and sanctions. See id. § 27.011(a) (“This chapter

does not abrogate or lessen any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege

available under other constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or rule

provisions.” (emphasis added)).       In other words, holding such paradoxically

forces a petitioner to provide the very information he lacks and filed a Rule

202 petition to obtain.

      Thus, Rule 202’s purpose and words compel us, in the context of a TCPA