COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the jury to assess punishment, a different deadline is imposed if the trial court sets a case for an
Article 28.01 hearing. Under Article 28.01, a trial court is authorized to set any criminal case for
a pretrial hearing before the case is set for trial, and direct the defendant and the State’s attorney
to appear for a conference and hearing. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 28.01, § 1 (West 2006).
The pretrial hearing shall be to determine several matters, including the “[p]leadings of the
defendant.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 28.01, § 1(2). The defendant’s pleadings include the
defendant’s election to have the jury assess the punishment in the event he is found guilty.
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 27.02(7)(West 2006). When a criminal case is set for an Article
28.01 hearing, “any such preliminary matters not raised or filed seven days before the hearing will
not thereafter be allowed to be raised or filed, exception by permission of the court for good cause
shown . . . .” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 28.01, § 2. In Postell v. State, 693 S.W.2d 462, 464
(Tex.Crim.App. 1985), the Court of Criminal Appeals harmonized Articles 28.01 and 37.07 and
held that if the trial court conducts an Article 28.01 hearing, then the defendant must file his