[Cite as State v. Valiente-Mendoza, 2018-Ohio-3090.]
[…] Further, because we do not find that this is the exceptional case in which the jury clearly
lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be
reversed and a new trial ordered, we find that the jury’s verdict was not against the
manifest weight of the evidence.
{¶ 68} Accordingly, appellant’s fourth and fifth assignments of error are not well-
taken.
E. Costs
{¶ 69} In his sixth assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred
by imposing the costs of prosecution without consideration of his present or future ability
to pay.
{¶ 70} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) provides, “In all criminal cases * * * the judge or
magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs
under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render a judgment against the defendant
for such costs.” This section “requires a sentencing court to impose the costs of
prosecution against all convicted defendants.” State v. Wright, 6th Dist. Wood No.
WD-11-079, 2013-Ohio-1273, ¶ 5, citing State v. White, 103 Ohio St.3d 580, 2004-Ohio-