United States v. Sampson
[…] First, Sampson claims that he was not
an agent of the “Supreme Court of the State of New York” when he served as a
referee, but rather an agent of the “Kings County Supreme Court.” Sampson
argues that “nothing authorized [him] to act on behalf of an entity known as ‘the
Supreme Court of the State of New York,’” and that “[t]he entity known as the
37
‘Supreme Court of the State of New York’ does not exist in any physical sense.”
Br. for Def.‐Appellee at 25, 38. The problem, however, is that the New York State
Constitution mentions only one “supreme court.” See N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 1; id.,
§ 7 (“The supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity.”
(emphasis added)). Accordingly, New York’s highest tribunal, the New York
Court of Appeals, has made clear that
the Supreme Court is a single great tribunal of general state‐wide
jurisdiction, rather than an aggregation of separate courts sitting in the