United States v. Sampson
[…] referee reports. . . . On the sixth day, when he did not return the funds,
Defendant appropriated the funds and completed the embezzlement.
11
United States v. Sampson, 122 F. Supp. 3d 11, 20 (E.D.N.Y. 2015). The decision of
August 12, 2015 constituted a final judgment on the embezzlement counts. The
government timely appealed the district court’s decision.
DISCUSSION
Because the district court’s dismissal of Counts 1 and 2 of the indictment
raises questions of law, our review is de novo. See United States v. Gundy, 804 F.3d
140, 145 (2d Cir. 2015).
I
Section § 666(a)(1)(A) of Title 18 prohibits “an agent of an organization[] or
of a State, local, or Indian tribal government, or any agency thereof” that receives
over $10,000 in federal funding during any one‐year period from “embezzl[ing],
steal[ing], obtain[ing] by fraud, or otherwise without authority knowingly
convert[ing] to the use of any person other than the rightful owner or intentionally
misappl[ying], property that . . . is valued at $5,000 or more, and . . . is owned by,
or is under the care, custody, or control of such organization, government, or
agency.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 666(a)(1)(A), 666(b). Counts 1 and 2 of the indictment charge
Sampson with “embezzlement” under this provision. Thus, Counts 1 and 2 must
sufficiently allege that: (1) Sampson “embezzle[d] . . . property that is valued at
12