United States v. Sampson
[…] Counts 1 and 2 of the indictment charge
Sampson with “embezzlement” under this provision. Thus, Counts 1 and 2 must
sufficiently allege that: (1) Sampson “embezzle[d] . . . property that is valued at
12
$5,000 or more”; (2) Sampson did so while serving as “an agent of an
organization[] or of a State, local, or Indian tribal government, or any agency
thereof” that receives over $10,000 of federal funding during any one‐year period;
and (3) the property at issue was “owned by, or [was] under the care, custody, or
control of [that] organization, government, or agency.” See id.
18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by
law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital,
unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years
next after such offense shall have been committed.” If a defendant raises a statute‐
of‐limitations defense under § 3282(a), the government bears the burden of
proving compliance with the statute to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. See
United States v. Martinez, 862 F.3d 223, 235 (2d Cir. 2017); United States v. Florez, 447