Com. v. Gravatt, D.
[…] In order to prove the Defendant guilty of Stalking beyond a reasonable doubt, the Commonwealth must prove that the "engage[ d] in a course of conduct or repeatedly communicates to another person" and that the communication was "under circumstances which demonstrate or communicate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury orto cause substantial emotional distress to such other person." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1 (a) (2). A course of conduct is "a pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a 14 period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct. The term includes lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings, caricatures or actions, either in person or anonymously." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1 (f). In this case, the Defendant had a pattern of threats of violence. The threats in this case began with the Defendant telling Mr. Liczbinski that he would end up just like his father, who was shot to death. The threats culminated in the Defendant threatening to kill Mr.