Com. v. Gravatt, D.
[…] Commonwealth v. Mucci, 2016 PA Super 137, 143 A.3d 399, 409 (Pa Super. Ct. 2016), reargument denied (Aug. 31, 2016). r I i This Court found that this case was "based on the credibility pretty much alone." N.T. Trial Daylp. 94. a. The evidence was insufficient to establish that Appellant made a threat or that any remarks he made were spoken with the specific intent required by 18 Pa.C.S. §2706. In order to prove the Defendant guilty of Terroristic Threats, the Commonwealth must prove that the Defendant "communicated, either directly or indirectly, a threat to commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2706 (a) (1). In this case, the 12 Commonwealth has met their burden. While this Court felt that both sides had embellished their stories, this Court ultimately concluded that Mr. and Mrs. Liczbinski testified credibly, and had no reason to make up these threats.