J-S25040-18
[…] ____________________________________________
4Fooks acknowledges in his brief that he will not be eligible for parole until he
has served his minimum term of imprisonment. Fooks points to 61 Pa.C.S. §
6137, which states, in part:
The power to parole granted under this section to the board may
not be exercised in the board’s discretion at any time before, but
only after, the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment
fixed by the court in its sentence or by the Board of Pardons in a
sentence which has been reduced by commutation.
61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)(3). Fooks also cites 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756, which states, in
part: “The minimum sentence imposed under this section may not be reduced
through parole prior to the expiration of the minimum sentence unless
otherwise authorized by this section or other law.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b)(2).
See Fooks’ Brief at 15-16.
-6-
J-S25040-18
The PCRA court, in support of its determination that Fooks’ petition
warranted dismissal, concluded:
On the record and in the written colloquy, Petitioner acknowledged