J-S25040-18
[…] Commonwealth v. Lynch, 820 A.2d
728, 730 n.2 (Pa. Super. 2003). Therefore, Fooks’ claims are cognizable
under Section 9543(a)(2)(ii) of the PCRA. Accordingly, we turn to address
Fooks’ contention that his plea was involuntary because it was unlawfully
induced by plea counsel’s incorrect representation that Fooks would be eligible
for parole in ten years, after serving half of his minimum term.4
____________________________________________
4Fooks acknowledges in his brief that he will not be eligible for parole until he
has served his minimum term of imprisonment. Fooks points to 61 Pa.C.S. §
6137, which states, in part:
The power to parole granted under this section to the board may
not be exercised in the board’s discretion at any time before, but
only after, the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment
fixed by the court in its sentence or by the Board of Pardons in a
sentence which has been reduced by commutation.
61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)(3). Fooks also cites 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756, which states, in
part: “The minimum sentence imposed under this section may not be reduced
through parole prior to the expiration of the minimum sentence unless