toURT OF APPEALS DIV
[…] That the damage-to-land piece is
based upon the unauthorized placement of fill dirt. As Mr. Estes
testified, that fill dirt was since removed and part of the landscaping
work filled that area in with the Milcics' own dirt. So we're only
seeking... $1 in nominal damages.
The court's decision to not award nominal damages was within the range of the
evidence. There was no abuse of discretion.
VI
Last, the Milcics argue that once the trial court granted partial summary
judgment on their claim for damage to land, it was required to award them
attorney fees and costs under RCW 4.24.630(1). The statute states:
13
No. 76606-6-1/14
Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes
timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the
land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully
injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the
land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the
damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury. For purposes of
this section, a person acts "wrongfully" if the person intentionally
and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having
reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.
Damages recoverable under this section include, but are not limited
to, damages for the market value of the property removed or