UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] seeks declaratory judgment about the contractual rights of Vantage and the contractual
obligations of the Reinsurer Defendants. Id. ¶ 162. Vantage apparently names ART only as an
interested party—not as one against which it seeks relief. Id. ¶ 160.
3
1. The District of Columbia’s Long-Arm Statute Reaches the Reinsurers
The District of Columbia’s long-arm statute authorizes courts to “exercise personal
jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from
the person’s . . . transacting any business in the District of Columbia.” D.C. Code
§ 13-423(a)(1). It also authorizes jurisdiction over persons defending against claims that arise
from “contracting to insure or act as surety for or on any person, property, or risk, contract,
obligation, or agreement located, executed, or to be performed within the District of Columbia at
the time of contracting, unless the parties otherwise provide in writing.” D.C. Code § 13-
423(a)(6). Vantage argues that I have jurisdiction over the Reinsurer Defendants under both
these prongs of the long-arm. Pl.’s Opp. to Reinsurer Defs.’ Mots. Dismiss 12-14.
Under the insurance prong of the statute, Vantage correctly observes that the Reinsurer