Blech v. Blech
[…] A. Whether an order is appealable An order is appealable only when declared to be so by constitution or by statute. (Northern Trust Bank v. Pineda (1997) 58 CalApp.4th 603, 606, citing Skaff v. Small Claims Court (1968) 68 Cal.2d 76, 78.) Trust administration matters are among those as to which the right to appeal and the jurisdiction of appellate courts are regulated by statute. (Northern Trust, p. 606; H.D. Arnaiz, Ltd. v. County of San Joaquin (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1357, 1365.) Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1 sets forth the direction for our analysis. Subdivision (a)(10) provides: An appeal lies “[f]rom an order made appealable by the provisions of the Probate Code . . . .” Probate Code section 1300 states multiple bases for appeal, providing, in part: “In all proceedings governed by this code, an appeal may be taken from the making of, or the refusal to make, any of the following orders: [¶] (a) Directing, authorizing, approving, or confirming the sale,