Blech v. Blech
[…] Gifts which are made from the assets which remain in an estate are gifts of remainder or residuary interests. This end-stage funding is entirely consistent with Probate Code section 21117, subdivision (f), which states: “A residuary gift is a transfer of property that remains after all specific and general gifts have been satisfied.” It is also consistent with the case authority cited, ante. Most importantly, our construction of article 5.4 carries out the “intention of the transferor as expressed in the instrument . . . .” (Prob. Code, §21102, subd. (a).)