Blech v. Blech
[…] He may do 18 Probate Code section 21117, subdivision (f) provides: “A residuary gift is a transfer of property that remains after all specific and general gifts have been satisfied.” 19 Probate Code section 21117, subdivision (a) provides: “A specific gift is a transfer of specifically identifiable property.” 20 The appreciation in the value of the Ranch between the date of Arthur’s death and the sale date was significant: during that period, the Ranch nearly doubled in