Landon Michael v. Joshua Trevena
[…] Bryant, 502 U.S. 224, 229 (1991) (quoting Malley v. Briggs, 475 U.S. 335, 341, 343 (1986)).3 2 The fact that a panel of this court cannot unanimously agree on precisely what the video shows may further support our conclusion that there is a genuine dispute of material fact. 3 This circuit often refers to this standard using the shorthand “arguable probable cause.” See Smithson v. Aldrich, 235 F.3d 1058, 1062 (8th Cir. 2000). -7- The officers claim they believed that Michael violated N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-11-03(1), which makes it a crime to “[g]ive[] false information or a false report to a law enforcement officer which that person knows to be false, and the information or report may interfere with an investigation or may materially mislead a law enforcement officer.” (Emphasis added).