DCS, S.P. v. JUAN P.
[…] testimony and reports from three experts, as well as testimony from Father,
the DCS caseworker, the foster father, and S.P.’s therapist, the court granted
Father’s motion and ordered that DCS “immediately coordinate the return”
of S.P. to Father in Mexico with the assistance of the Mexican Consulate no
later than 24 hours after the filing of the order. DCS timely appealed and
successfully sought a stay of the Rule 59 order from this court pending the
outcome of this appeal.
DISCUSSION
¶7 Rule 59(E)(1) and Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section
8-861 provide that on request by a parent, the juvenile court shall return a
child to the parent if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence “that return
of the child would not create a substantial risk of harm to the child’s
physical, mental or emotional health or safety.” The juvenile court has
“substantial discretion when placing dependent children because [its]
primary consideration in dependency cases is the best interest of the child.”
Antonio P. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 218 Ariz. 402, 404, ¶ 8 (App. 2008). We
3
DCS, S.P. v. JUAN P.
Opinion of the Court