State Of Washington v. Joey L. Mcmillan
[…] State v. Aguirre, 168 Wn.2d 350, 363-64, 229 P.3d 669 (2010). It is not error to refuse to give a specific instruction when a more general instruction adequately explains the law and allows each party to argue its theories of the case. Hathaway, 161 Wn. App. at 647. 2. Analysis Under RCW 9A.52.030(1), a person is guilty of second degree burglary when he or she “enters or remains unlawfully” in a building with the intent to commit a crime therein. RCW 9A.52.010(2) states, “A person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he or she is not then licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain.” The trial court gave a jury instruction that was virtually identical to RCW 9A.52.010(2). The same language is contained in Washington Pattern Instruction Criminal 65.02.1 McMillan proposed that additional language be inserted at the end of the standard instruction: “and is aware of the fact that he or she is not then licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain.” Clerk’s Papers at 66 (emphasis added). He claims that a 1 11A WASHINGTON PRACTICE: WASHINGTON PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTIONS: CRIMINAL 65.02, at 39 (4th ed. 2016). 4 No. 50154-6-II knowledge component must be implied in the burglary statute.