IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] and the case was dismissed or the charges were dropped or there was no disposition of such
3
case.” However, this subsection is not applicable since Walker was never released after his
arrest, and his case was not dismissed, dropped, or reached a final disposition.
¶9. Section 99-19-71 allows a trial court to expunge certain misdemeanor and felony
convictions. Here, the statute is inapplicable since Walker was not convicted of a
misdemeanor or felony and his felony charges do not meet the criteria for expungement. See
§ 99-19-71(1) & (2)(a). Like section 99-15-26(5), section 99-19-71(4) provides that “[u]pon
petition therefor, a justice, county, circuit or municipal court shall expunge the record of any
case in which an arrest was made, the person arrested was released and the case was
dismissed or the charges were dropped or there was no disposition of such case.” For the
same reasons, we find this subsection does not apply to Walker.
¶10. Walker also cites Mississippi Code Annotated section 21-23-7 (Supp. 2017) in his
reply brief, but that statute discusses the operation of municipal courts. Municipal judges can