[Cite as State v. Montalvo, 2018-Ohio-3142.]
[…] Knox County, Case No. 17 CA 000019 16
{¶56} When a statute is challenged under the void-for-vagueness doctrine, “the
court must determine whether the enactment (1) provides sufficient notice of its
proscriptions to facilitate compliance by persons of ordinary intelligence and (2) is specific
enough to prevent official arbitrariness or discrimination in its enforcement.” Norwood v.
Horney, 110 Ohio St.3d 353, 2006–Ohio–3799, ¶ 84, citing Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S.
352, 357, 103 S.Ct. 1855 (1983)
{¶57} Upon review, we find that R.C. §2907.322 contains a “knowledge”
requirement in the first part of the statute, and imposes strict liability for the acts that are
prohibited. Specifically, R.C. §2907.322, as relevant to the indictment in the present case,
states that:
{¶58} “(A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or
performance involved, shall do any of the following:
{¶59} “(1) Create, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any
material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or
bestiality * * *.”
{¶60} In a prosecution under R.C. §2907.322, the trier of fact may “infer that a
person in the material or performance involved is a minor if the material or performance,
through its title, text, visual representation, or otherwise, represents or depicts the person
as a minor.” R.C. §2907.322(B)(3).
{¶61} In the instant case, Appellant argues that there is a possibility that a person
could unknowingly share information with other parties through “peer to peer” computer
networks. (Appellant's brief at 24.)
Knox County, Case No. 17 CA 000019 17