Gordon Westergren, Sandy Westergren, Richard Helmle, Carole Helmle, Chris Miller, Kimberly Miller, Peter Sundt, and Brian Johnson v. Houston Pilots Association
[…] As pleaded, these claims seek to hold
Houston Pilots vicariously liable for acts or omissions of its member pilots who
operated the vessels as well as directly liable for its own acts or omissions as an
organization of pilots.
The Homeowners contend that section 66.082 is best understood as a
codification of Guy v. Donald that applies only to “vicarious liability of pilots,
whether individually or as a member of an association of pilots, for the acts of
another pilot.” But the Homeowners’ reading of the statute does not give effect to
the second part of section 66.082(1), which grants immunity from liability for any
claim that “arises from an act or omission of another pilot or organization of pilots.”
Tex. Transp. Code § 66.082(1) (emphasis added). We construe the words act or
omission “of an organization of pilots” to encompass allegations that Houston Pilots
as an organization did not, for example, use reasonable care in developing navigation