J. Dailey v. WCAB (Com. of PA)
[…] Code § 123.8(a) (emphasis added). In addition, under Section 5705 of the Retirement Code, 71 Pa. C.S. §5705, an eligible beneficiary upon retirement could choose to receive either a MSLA or a reduced annuity certified by the actuary to be actuarially equivalent to the MSLA in accordance with one of four options. Hoffman v. State Emps.’ Ret. Bd., 915 A.2d 674 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). Relevant here, Section 5705(a) of the Retirement Code provides the following options: (1) Option 1.—A life annuity to the member with a guaranteed total payment equal to the present value of the [MSLA] on the effective date of retirement with the provision that, if, at his death, he has received less than such present value, the unpaid balance shall be payable to his beneficiary. (2) Option 2.—A joint and survivor annuity payable during the lifetime of the member with the full amount of such annuity payable thereafter to his survivor annuitant, if living at his death. 71 Pa. C.S. §5705(a) (1)-(2). 12 Here, Claimant did not elect to receive the life annuity Option 1. Rather, he opted for a lower monthly payout under Option 2, which also provided for a full amount survivor benefit for his spouse should he predecease her.