C.R. v. Dept. of Children and Families
[…] (emphasis added).11 It is undisputed that the Child “has been in care for any 12 of the last 22 months.” However, for the reasons previously stated, we conclude that there was a lack of competent, substantial evidence to support the trial court’s finding that the Mother failed to substantially comply with her case plan and that the circumstances that caused the Child’s out-of-home placement have not been “remedied to the 11 Section 39.522(2), Florida Statutes (2017), provides as follows: In cases where the issue before the court is whether a child should be reunited with a parent, the court shall review the conditions for return and determine whether the circumstances that caused the out-of-home placement and issues subsequently identified have been remedied to the extent that the return of the child to the home with an in-home safety plan prepared or approved by the department will not be detrimental to the child’s safety, well-being, and physical, mental, and emotional health. 22 extent that the return of the child to the home with an in-home safety plan prepared or approved by the department will not be detrimental to the child’s safety, well-being, and physical, mental, and emotional health.” § 39.522(2) (emphasis added).