C.R. v. Dept. of Children and Families
[…] Dep’t of Children & Families, 7 The trial court also found that that termination was in the manifest best interest of the Child and that termination is the least restrictive means to protect the Child from serious harm. 8 935 So. 2d 621, 624 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006) (“The standard of review for challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a termination of parental rights is whether the trial court’s order is supported by substantial competent evidence.”). A. The Statutory Grounds 1. Section 39.806(1)(e)1. Section 39.806(1)(e)1. permits the termination of parental rights when a child is adjudicated dependent, a case plan has been filed with the trial court, and the parent fails “to substantially comply with the case plan for a period of 12 months after an adjudication of the child as a dependent child or the child’s placement into shelter care, whichever occurs first. . . .” § 39.806(1)(e)1. (emphasis added). This statutory provision further states that a parent’s failure to substantially comply “constitutes evidence of continuing abuse, neglect, or abandonment unless the failure to substantially comply with the case plan was due to the parent’s lack of financial resources or to the failure of the [D]epartment to make reasonable efforts to reunify the parent and child.” § 39.806(1)(e)1. Section 39.01(78), Florida Statutes (2017)8, provides that “‘substantial compliance’ means that the circumstances which caused the creation of the case plan have been significantly remedied to the extent that the well-being and safety of the child will not be endangered upon the