C.R. v. Dept. of Children and Families
[…] This statutory provision further states that a parent’s failure to substantially comply “constitutes evidence of continuing abuse, neglect, or abandonment unless the failure to substantially comply with the case plan was due to the parent’s lack of financial resources or to the failure of the [D]epartment to make reasonable efforts to reunify the parent and child.” § 39.806(1)(e)1. Section 39.01(78), Florida Statutes (2017)8, provides that “‘substantial compliance’ means that the circumstances which caused the creation of the case plan have been significantly remedied to the extent that the well-being and safety of the child will not be endangered upon the child’s remaining with or being returned to the child’s 8 Effective July 1, 2018, the definition of “substantial compliance” appears in section 39.01(84), Fla. Stat. (2018). 9 parent.” In the instant case, the Child was adjudicated dependent and case plans were filed with the trial court.