Martinez v. Metzger
[…] In turn, the Court must DENY Martinez’s request to certify questions of law to the Delaware Supreme Court. Martinez’s Petition for a Writ of Habeas Corpus (D.I. 75) (10) Martinez has also filed the instant petition for a Writ of habeas corpus in this Court. Martinez appears to contend that this Court should grant his petition for a Writ of habeas corpus because he has continuously and 2' Del. Supr. Ct. R. 41. 12 Dei. supr. cr. R. 41(b). 23 !d unsuccessfully argued that he is due relief under 1 1 Del. C. § 4214(f).24 This is no ground for habeas corpus relief ` (11) In Delaware, the writ of habeas corpus provides relief on a very limited basis.25 Pursuant to § 6902(1) of Title 10, a writ of habeas corpus may not be issued to any person “committed or detained on a charge of treason or felony, the species whereof is plainly and fully set forth in the commitment.” Consequently, no prisoner whose commitment is regular on its face can obtain release through a state habeas corpus petition26 The record in this case reflects that, after a guilty plea, Martinez Was sentenced to serve ten years of Level V incarceration followed by probation To date, Martinez has