Martinez v. Metzger
[…] Martinez’s Rule 35 Motion (D.I. 73 (2) Martinez has filed a motion asking the Court to correct, reduce, or modify his sentence (3) His request to reduce or modify is governed by this Court’s Criminal Rule 35(b).10 When considering such an application under Rule 35(b), the Court must address any applicable procedural bars before turning to its merits.ll 7 Sentencing Grder, State v. Oscar Martinez, ID No. 0905009708 (Del. Super. Ct. Jan. 15, 2010) (D.I. 17). 8 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4204(1) (2008) (“Except when the court imposes a life sentence or sentence of death, whenever a court imposes a period of incarceration at Level V custody for l or more offenses that totals 1 year or more, then that court must include as part of its sentence a period of custodial supervision at either Level IV, III or II for a period of not less than 6 months to facilitate the transition of the individual back into society."), 9 Sentencing Order, at 1. '° Jones v. Staie, 2003 WL 21210348, at *l (Del. May 22, 2003) ("There is no separate procedure, other than that which is provided under Superior Court Criminal Rule 35, to reduce or modify a sentence.”). " S/ale v. Redden, 111 A.3d 602, 606 (Del. Super.