TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] hands; and by striking the head of Stacy Smith on an object, to-wit: the ground; [and]
22
The Count 2 charge of second degree aggravated family violence assault differed from
the Count 1 charge of first degree aggravated family violence assault only in that it alleged a lesser
degree of injury (bodily injury rather than serious bodily injury). Therefore, as pled in this
indictment, the offense of second degree aggravated family violence assault in Count 2 is a lesser
included offense of the first degree aggravated family violence assault in Count 1. See Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. art. 37.09(2) (providing that offense is lesser included offense if “it differs from the
offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person”).
The Count 3 charge of second degree aggravated family violence assault differed from the Count 1
charge of first degree aggravated family violence assault only in that it did not require proof of a
deadly weapon. Thus, as pled in this indictment, the offense of second degree aggravated family
violence assault in Count 3 is a lesser included offense of the first degree aggravated family violence
assault in Count 1. See id. art. 37.09(1) (providing that offense is lesser included offense if “it is
established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the
offense charged”). Consequently, two of the three offenses are lesser included offenses of the other.
by seizing Stacy Smith on and about the head and hair with Robert Isreal’s hand and
causing her head to strike an object, to-wit: the ground; and by dragging Stacy Smith,