Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] away” program the delegates at the constitutional convention wanted to prohibit.14 We
later applied the same reasoning to invalidate a ballot initiative that would require the
Municipality of Anchorage to sell a municipally-owned utility worth nearly $33 million
to a private non-profit organization for one dollar.15
But not all appropriation cases have involved this kind of blatant give
away. In McAlpine v. University of Alaska, we noted that “the more typical
appropriation involves committing certain public assets to a particular purpose.”16 “The
12
Alaska Const. art XI, § 1.
13
See also AS 15.45.010 (“The law-making powers assigned to the legislature
may be exercised by the people through the initiative. However, an initiative may not
be proposed . . . to make or repeal appropriations . . . .”).
14
595 P.2d 1, 2, 7-9 (Alaska 1979).
15
Alaska Conservative Political Action Comm. v. Municipality of Anchorage,
745 P.2d 936, 936-38 (Alaska 1987).
16
762 P.2d 81, 88 (Alaska 1988).
-10- 7274