IN RE CHILDREN OF MELISSA F.
[…] court keeping the evidentiary record open for four days following the hearing,
the parents failed to provide a copy of the lease or to even advise the court or
the Department of the address at the new residence. The evidence supports,
therefore, the court’s findings that “it is highly likely that these parents did not
10
obtain that new housing,” and that as a result they remain unwilling or unable
to protect the children from jeopardy or take responsibility for them in a
reasonable time, and have failed to make a good faith effort to rehabilitate and
reunify with the children. See 22 M.R.S. § 4055(1)(B)(2), (b)(i)-(ii), (iv).
[¶13] As for the best interests of the children, the clear preference of the
Legislature, as evinced by 22 M.R.S. § 4050 (2017), is to “[e]liminate the need
for children to wait unreasonable periods of time for their parents to correct
the conditions which prevent their return to the family” and to “[p]romote the
adoption of children into stable families.” The children have been in foster care
since October of 2016 after experiencing a longer period of impermanence due
to the parents’ lack of housing. The current foster placement is in a loving,