IN RE: THE FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT BOARD FOR PUERTO
[…] certain types of liens (specifically, security interests) for
special treatment. First, Code section 552(a) establishes a
general rule, subject to several exceptions not relevant here, see
11 U.S.C. § 552(b), that property acquired by the debtor after the
commencement of the bankruptcy case "is not subject to any lien
resulting from any security agreement entered into by the debtor
before the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 552(a); see
also Assured Guar. Corp. v. Commonwealth of Puerto Rico (In re
Fin. Oversight and Mgmt. Bd. of P.R.), 582 B.R. 579, 593 (D.P.R.
2018). Second, Code section 928(a) provides an exception to
section 552(a)'s general rule for "special revenues acquired by
the debtor after the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C.
§ 928(a). Such revenues "shall remain subject to any lien
resulting from any security agreement entered into by the debtor
6
Defendants have consistently referred to Peaje's alternative
position as a consensual lien. But the Code's definitions section