People v. Coty
[…] No. 1-16-2383


¶ 70          Intellectually disabled individuals, just like juveniles, are less culpable, where the

       deficiencies associated with intellectual disability “diminish their personal culpability.” Atkins,

       536 U.S. at 318. Indeed, “clinical definitions of [intellectual disability] require not only

       subaverage intellectual functioning, but also significant limitations in adaptive skills such as

       communication, self-care, and self-direction that became manifest before age 18.” Id.; see also

       730 ILCS 5/5-1-13 (West 2014) (defining intellectual disability as “sub-average general

       intellectual functioning generally originating during the developmental period and associated

       with impairment in adaptive behavior reflected in delayed maturation or reduced learning ability

       or inadequate social adjustment”). Intellectually disabled persons “frequently know the

       difference between right and wrong and are competent to stand trial,” but “by definition[,] they

       have diminished capacities to understand and process information, to communicate, to abstract