MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] into Count III. We agree and therefore order the trial court to vacate Kanable’s
conviction for Level 3 felony conspiracy to commit robbery, reinstate his
conviction for Level 3 felony robbery, and impose a sentence of eleven years
(the same sentence the court imposed on Count III).
[25] Doing this, however, creates an additional problem that apparently was not
contemplated by the State. That is, theft is an inherently included lesser offense
of robbery; one cannot commit robbery without also committing theft. Johnson
v. State, 749 N.E.2d 1103, 1109 (Ind. 2001); see also Ind. Code § 35-38-1-6
(“Whenever (1) a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense
in separate counts; and (2) the defendant is found guilty of both counts;
judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the
included offense.”). In addition, it does not matter that Kanable has four theft
convictions. According to the single-larceny rule, when several articles of
property are taken at the same time, from the same place, belonging to the same
person or to several persons, there is only one offense. Borum v. State, 951