Hamic v. Harris County W.C. & I.D. No. 36
[…] Having carefully reviewed the record and the parties’ briefs, we affirm the district court’s decision ordering Hamic to take nothing on his breach of contract claim essentially for the reasons stated by the district court. B. With respect to Hamic’s employment discrimination charge, the district court held that (1) the charge was not subject to the continuing violations doctrine; (2) the order to fire an Hispanic person was outside the limitations period and could not support any 6 See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 49.056(a) (Vernon 2000) (“The board may employ or contract with a person to perform such services as general manager for the district as the board may from time to time specify. The board may delegate to the general manager full authority to manage and operate the affairs of the district subject only to orders of the board.”); see also id. § 49.056(b) (describing the board’s discretion to delegate personnel decisions to the general manager). 7 acts that occurred in 2002; and (3) any acts that occurred in 2002 did not otherwise illustrate ethnic retaliation or discrimination.7 Hamic only appeals the district court’s