Maytown Sand and Gravel, LLC v. Thurston County, No. 94452-1
[…] use decision itself. See Westmark Dev. Corp. v. City ofBurien, 140 Wn. App. 540,
556, 166 P.3d 813 (2007)(distinguishing between actions challenging the validity
of a land use decision and actions challenging the government's bad faith delay in
issuing that decision).
We review this statutory interpretation issue de novo. Post v. City ofTacoma,
\61 Wn.2d 300, 308,217 P.3d 1179(2009)(citing In re Pers. Restraint ofCruz, 157
Wn.2d 83, 87, 134 P.3d 1166 (2006)). We agree with Maytown and the Port.
LUPA's administrative exhaustion requirement applies to judicial review of
"land use decisions." RCW 36.70C.020(1). A "land use decision" is defined as "a
final determination by a local jurisdiction's body or officer with the highest level of
authority to make the determination." RCW 36.70C.020(2) (emphasis added).
Although the term "determination" is not statutorily defined, the legislature has
provided an illustrative list ofactions that could trigger such a"determination." That
list includes(a)"[a]n application for project permits or other governmental approval