Yesenia Payeras v. Jefferson B. Sessions, III
[…] She did not contest that she had received proper notice of the hearing or that she was removable. Rather, she asserted that her failure to appear was due to exceptional circumstances—her need to obtain necessary medical care outside the United States. The IJ denied the motion to reopen, concluding that, because Garcia Payeras had left the United States, 1 Her children are included as derivatives on her application. -2- the immigration court lacked jurisdiction over her in absentia motion pursuant to the “departure bar” of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1): “A motion to reopen or to reconsider shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who is the subject of removal, deportation, or exclusion proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the United States.” Garcia Payeras appealed, arguing that the immigration court had jurisdiction to reopen, reasserting her claim that her failure to appear was due to her need for medical attention, and asking the BIA to remand the case to the IJ for a determination on the merits.2 The BIA dismissed the appeal,