SILVER ET AL. V. PUEBLO DEL SOL WATER CO. ET AL.
[…] adequate water supply designation process. Under A.R.S. § 11-823(A), a
county, at its option, may require a developer to obtain an adequate water
supply designation from ADWR before approving a new subdivision. 1 The
1Cochise County, acting pursuant to this statutory authority, requires
developers to obtain an adequate water supply designation before it will
6
SILVER ET AL. V. PUEBLO DEL SOL WATER CO. ET AL.
Opinion of the Court
director of ADWR (“Director”) is charged with determining “whether there
is an adequate water supply for the subdivision.” § 45-108(B). Section 45-
108(I) provides a two-part definition of “adequate water supply.” First, it
means that “[s]ufficient groundwater, surface water or effluent of adequate
quality will be continuously, legally and physically available to satisfy the
water needs of the proposed use for at least one hundred years.” § 45-
108(I)(1). Second, it requires a developer to demonstrate that it has “[t]he
financial capability . . . to construct the water facilities necessary to make
the supply of water available for the proposed use.” § 45-108(I)(2).
¶15 We consider in this case ADWR’s regulations defining