SILVER ET AL. V. PUEBLO DEL SOL WATER CO. ET AL.
[…] available” is unambiguous and requires ADWR to consider unquantified
federal reserved water rights. He reasons that “[i]f the legislature had
meant that a CC&N alone could establish ‘legal availability,’ it could have
easily said so.” Infra ¶ 54. However, the legislature could have also said
that “ADWR shall consider unquantified federal reserved water rights in
making its legal availability determination.” As previously noted, the
legislature’s silence on the issue evidences the statute’s ambiguity.
¶25 But we are not left to guess the meaning of “legally available.”
The history of § 45-108 and ADWR’s regulations interpreting it shows that
the legislature intended to adopt ADWR’s definition of “legal availability.”
Before 2007, § 45-108 gave the Director discretion to “designate cities, towns
and private water companies as having an adequate water supply,” but did
not define “adequate water supply.” See 1994 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 203, § 1
(2d Reg. Sess.). The legislature apparently left that task to ADWR, which in
1995 construed “adequate water supply” as having three defined elements: