SILVER ET AL. V. PUEBLO DEL SOL WATER CO. ET AL.
[…] disputes between groundwater users. Because Pueblo indisputably
satisfies both prongs of the physical availability regulation, the court of
appeals erred in requiring ADWR to consider BLM’s unquantified federal
reserved water right as part of the physical availability analysis.
8
SILVER ET AL. V. PUEBLO DEL SOL WATER CO. ET AL.
Opinion of the Court
V. LEGAL AVAILABILITY
¶21 Plaintiffs and our dissenting colleagues contend that ADWR’s
legal availability regulation, A.A.C. R12-15-718, is unenforceable because it
is inconsistent with § 45-108(I). We disagree. Section 45-108(I) requires, in
part, that a proposed development’s water supply be legally available “to
satisfy the water needs of the proposed use for at least one hundred years,”
which Plaintiffs and the dissents view as meaning the agency must consider
unquantified federal reserved water rights. A.A.C. R12-15-718 provides
that a private water company (such as Pueblo) has a “legally available”
supply of groundwater when it possesses a CC&N. See id. R12-15-