SILVER ET AL. V. PUEBLO DEL SOL WATER CO. ET AL.
[…] 16
SILVER ET AL. V. PUEBLO DEL SOL WATER CO. ET AL.
Opinion of the Court
federal reserved water rights, provides consumers with considerable
protection.
¶40 Yet § 45-108 does not eliminate all water supply risk for
consumers, nor was it designed to do so. The statute balances the reward
of economic development with the mitigated risk that ADWR’s water
supply estimates will prove inaccurate or be subjected to revisions. The
statutory scheme explicitly contemplates that a change in circumstances
may result in the revocation of an adequate water supply designation. See
§ 45-108(F) (“The director may revoke a designation made pursuant to this
section when the director finds that the water supply may become
inadequate.”). It follows that the statute does not require developers to
demonstrate absolute certainty of supply and that consumers who
purchase land in reliance on an adequate water supply designation may
have their expectations upended. Moreover, if the Director revokes an
adequate water supply designation, consumers have no recourse against
the state, the Director, or ADWR. See § 45-108(G) (providing that “[t]he
state of Arizona and the director or department shall not be liable” for
issuing a designation, so long as it was “prepared in good faith pursuant to
this section”). Any suggestion that the statute, as written, mandates a
moratorium on development in the absence of an absolute certainty of a
future water supply misconstrues its meaning and purpose. Cf. A.R.S.