94-02 783
[…] Service Connection Service connection may be established for disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service. 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110, 1131. In addition to the foregoing, the Veteran also has asserted exposure to radiation as a result of nuclear detonation tests. That said, the Veteran's claimed condition does constitute a disease specific to radiation-exposed veterans pursuant to the requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(d) or a radiogenic disease pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(2)(i). As such, entitlement to service connection on a presumptive basis due to in-service radiation exposure is not warranted. Instead, consideration of the claim based on radiation exposure requires the Veteran to have, "cited or submitted competent scientific or medical evidence that the claimed condition is a radiogenic disease" (i.e. a disease that may be induced by ionizing radiation). 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(4) (2017).