Case: 16-16731 Date Filed: 08/09/2018 Page: 1 of 20
[…] Defendant
argues on appeal that the Government provided insufficient evidence for elements
1, 3, and 4. 2
First, Defendant contends that the Government failed to prove element
1: that Defendant knowingly delivered the container carrying guns to a common or
contract carrier. Because the contents list for the container describes Monarch—
the company Defendant used to ship the container—as a “forwarding agent,”
Defendant argues that, Monarch was not acting as a common or contract carrier.
“Common carrier” and “contract carrier” are not defined in § 922, so Defendant
relies on 19 C.F.R. § 112.1, which defines “freight forwarder” separately from
common and contract carrier—demonstrating, according to Defendant, that a
forwarding agent is not a common or contract carrier. Specifically, § 112.1 defines
a “freight forwarder” as “one who engages in the business of dispatching
shipments on behalf of other persons . . . in foreign or domestic commerce . . . and
is authorized to operate as such by any agency of the United States.” That
regulation also defines a “common carrier” as a “carrier owning or operating a . . .
transportation line or route which undertakes to transport goods or merchandise for
2
Defendant concedes that the Government produced sufficient evidence for the second element.
11