B.B. v. County of Los Angeles
[…] (§ 1431.1, subd. (b).) To remedy these inequities, section 1431.1 declares that “defendants in tort 11 In any event, Code of Civil Procedure section 875, subdivision (d) demonstrates that when the Legislature intends to preclude intentional tortfeasors from availing themselves of a statutory right, it does so explicitly. (Code Civ. Proc., § 875, subd. (d) [“There shall be no right of contribution in favor of any tortfeasor who has intentionally injured the injured person.”].) 49 actions shall be held financially liable in closer proportion to their degree of fault.” (§ 1431.1, subd. (c).) And, to carry this purpose into effect, Proposition 51 added section 1431.2, which mandates that “[e]ach defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non- economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault.” (§ 1431.2, subd.