IN RE APPLICATION OF NORTHEAST NEB. PUB. POWER DIST.
[…] was not materially different from the discount. He testified that
the discount was cost based and that it was basically the dif-
ference between funding the trust with cash from revenues or
funding the trust with borrowed funds. Mancinelli was unaware
of any other utility imposing a rate increase for the exclusive
purpose of collecting money for an OPEB trust. Although
NPPD’s situation and solution was unique, he opined that it
met the test of being fair, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory.
(b) Discussion
Purchasers contend that the rate structure for 2016 and 2017
violates § 70-655. That statute requires NPPD’s board of direc-
tors to fix adequate rates that are “fair, reasonable, nondis-
criminatory, and so adjusted as in a fair and equitable manner
to confer upon and distribute among the users and consumers
. . . the benefits of a successful and profitable operation and
conduct of the business of the district.”33 As the party claiming
discrimination, purchasers have the burden of proof to estab-
lish its existence.34
[10] Purchasers rely on McGinley v. Wheat Belt P.P. Dist.35
In that case, a wholesale distributor informed Wheat Belt
33
§ 70-655(1).
34